United States Patent and Trademark Office OG Notices: 01 July 2003
[…] Inquiries Inquiries concerning this notice may be directed to Joni Y. Chang and Mark O. Polutta, Legal Advisors, Office of Patent Legal Administration, by telephone at (703) 305-1622. Inquiries concerning eighteen-month publication in general (including the rescission of a nonpublication request) should be directed to the patent application publication hotline at (703) 605-4283 or by e-mail pgpub@uspto.gov. STEPHEN G. KUNIN Deputy Commissioner for Patent Examination Policy 1 35 U.S.C. 122(b)(2)(B)(i)-(iv) provides that: (i) If an applicant makes a request upon filing, certifying that the invention disclosed in the application has not and will not be the subject of an application filed in another country, or under a multilateral international agreement, that requires publication of applications 18 months after filing, the application shall not be published as provided in [35 U.S.C. 122(b)(1)]. (ii) An applicant may rescind a request made under clause (i) at any time. (iii) An applicant who has made a request under clause (i) but who subsequently files, in a foreign country or under a multilateral international agreement specified in clause (i), an application directed to the invention disclosed in the application filed in the Patent and Trademark Office, shall notify the Director of such filing not later than 45 days after the date of the filing of such foreign or international application. A failure of the applicant to provide such notice within the prescribed period shall result in the application being regarded as abandoned, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the Director that the delay in submitting the notice was unintentional. (iv) If an applicant rescinds a request made under clause (i) or notifies the Director that an application was filed in a foreign country or under a multilateral international agreement specified in clause (i), the application shall be published in accordance with the provisions of [35 U.S.C. 122(b)(1)] on or as soon as is practical after the date that is specified in clause (i).