United States Patent and Trademark Office OG Notices: 18 May 2004
[…] Depository Libraries (PTDLs). Additionally, the cost of patents if
ordered from the USPTO Office of Public Records is very reasonable
($3).

Comment 3: Some applicants indicated that the service
is reliable and quick, and consistent with the electronic commerce
initiatives in their law firms and businesses.

Response: As pointed out by some respondents,
electronic copies of the references are very usable, available without
mail delays, and capable of being sent to clients, other attorneys and
experts by electronic means.

Comment 4: The statute 35 USC Sec. 132 requires the
Office when sending a rejection to state the reasons "together with
such information and references as may be useful in judging of the
propriety of continuing the prosecution of his application".

Response: The requirement that an Office action
contain "such information and references as may be useful in judging
of the propriety of continuing the prosecution of his application"
was added to the patent laws in the Patent Act of 1870. The