United States Patent and Trademark Office OG Notices: 18 May 2004
[…] contain "such information and references as may be useful in judging
of the propriety of continuing the prosecution of his application"
was added to the patent laws in the Patent Act of 1870. The
circumstances surrounding this provision reveal that it requires that
an Office action identify the prior inventions or patents that are
relied upon in making a rejection, not that it requires that an Office
action be accompanied by copies of the cited references. The USPTO did
not even begin providing copies of cited references with Office actions
until 1965, when 35 U.S.C. Sec. 41 was amended to authorize (but not
require) the USPTO to provide copies of patents cited in Office actions
without charge. See 35 U.S.C. Sec. 41(e) ("[t]he Director
may provide any applicant issued a notice under [35 U.S.C.
Sec. 132] with a copy of the specifications and drawings for all patents
referred to in that notice without charge") (emphasis added).
Nevertheless, the Office will provide access to U.S. patents and patent
application publications, albeit not in paper form.

Comment 5: A number of users suggested that the Office provide paper
references at an extra cost.

Response: The Office of Public Records does offer that