United States Patent and Trademark Office OG Notices: 01 March 2005
[…] regulations. In order to give the public the immediate benefit of the
Office's decision to reduce specified search and examination fees, the
Office finds, pursuant to the authority provided at 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B),
good cause to adopt this change without prior notice and an opportunity
for public comment, as such procedures are contrary to the public
interest. See Nat. Customs Brokers & Forwarders Ass'n v. U.S., 59 F.3d
1219, 1223-24 (Fed. Cir. 1995).

   Nothing in this or any other law requires delayed implementation of
the fee reductions. 35 U.S.C. 41(g) provides that: "[n]o fee
established by the Director under [35 U.S.C. 41] shall take effect
until at least 30 days after notice of the fee has been published in
the Federal Register and in the Official Gazette of the Patent and
Trademark Office." Since the reduced search fees and examination fees
specified in Secs. 1.492(b) and (c) are established by the Office
on the basis of the Office's authority under 35 U.S.C. 376(b) (rather
than the authority in 35 U.S.C. 41), the thirty-day advance publication