United States Patent and Trademark Office OG Notices: 01 March 2005
[…] U.S.C. 41(a)) and patent maintenance fees (35 U.S.C. 41(b)), and
provides for a separate filing or national fee (35 U.S.C. 41(a)),
search fee (35 U.S.C. 41(d)(1)), and examination fee (35 U.S.C.
1(a)(3)) during fiscal years 2005 and 2006. See Public Law 108-447,
118 Stat. 2809 (2004). The Consolidated Appropriations Act provides a
fee of $500.00 for the search of the national stage of each
international application (Section 803(c)(1) of Division B) and a fee
of $200.00 for the examination of the national stage of each
international application (35 U.S.C. 41(a)(3)(D)) during fiscal years
2005 and 2006.
   35 U.S.C. 376 provides that: "[t]he Director may also refund any
part of the search fee, the national fee, the preliminary examination
fee and any additional fees, where he determines such refund to be
warranted.'' See 35 U.S.C. 376(b). Under the authority provided in 35
U.S.C. 376: (1) The Office will refund the entire search fee less
$100.00 ($50.00 for small entities) if the search fee as set forth in
Secs. 1.445(a)(2) and (a)(3) has been paid on the international