United States Patent and Trademark Office OG Notices: 26 June 2007
[…] The Office and the Community Patent Review Project are independent entities, and are not agents of each other. Neither party is authorized or empowered to act on behalf of the other with regard to any contract, warranty or representation as to any matter, and neither party will be bound by the acts or conduct of the other. The Office will provide Peer-to-Patent with published patent application data to aid in the administration of the pilot. III. Overview and Discussion of the Process The Office is authorized to engage in this pilot under 35 U.S.C. Sec. 2(b)(11), which provides that the USPTO "may conduct programs, studies, or exchange of items or services regarding domestic and international intellectual property law and the effectiveness of intellectual property protection domestically and throughout the world." To facilitate this pilot, notwithstanding any provision of Title 37 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the Office for certain (i.e. accepted) applications will accept submissions from Peer-to-Patent that: (1) are received by the Office within 18 weeks, corresponding to a period of four (4)