Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] Each item of evidence submitted will be evaluated with respect to both
its authenticity and its persuasiveness.

2. Prior Art Documents

   Comment 7: A number of comments requested clarification as to
whether the proposed rules allow submissions of documents that are not
prior art to the patent application. These comments also suggested the
rules not permit submission of non-prior art documents. A number of
comments also proposed adding a requirement that the third party
indicate whether the documents submitted are prior art or are not prior
art.
   Response: Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 122(e), "[a]ny third party may
submit for consideration and inclusion in the record of a patent
application, any patent, published patent application, or other printed
publication of potential relevance to the examination of the
application." The statute does not limit the publications that can be
submitted to prior art publications. Accordingly, § 1.290(a) does
not require that publications be prior art in order to be considered by
an examiner. Additionally, the Office is not requiring a third party to