Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] In such situations, the
evidence that may be submitted by a third party includes affidavits or
declarations, or may be present on the copy of the document itself
submitted pursuant to § 1.290(d)(3).

3. Submissions Related to Documents Already of Record

   Comment 10: A number of comments requested clarification as to
whether the proposed rules allow submissions and descriptions of
relevance in connection with patents, published patent applications, or
other printed publications that are already of record in a patent
application.
   Response: 35 U.S.C. 122(e) states: "Any third party may submit for
consideration and inclusion in the record of a patent application, any
patent, published patent application, or other printed publication of
potential relevance to the examination of the application." The
statute does not limit submissions to publications that are not already
of record in a patent application. Accordingly, new § 1.290 does
not place this limitation on the publications that can be submitted. As
a result, third-party submissions pursuant to § 1.290 can include