(166) Section 8 Requirements For Trademark Registrations Any registrant who files in the Patent and Trademark Office, on or after November 16, 1989, an affidavit or declaration under Section 8 of the Trademark Act will be required to comply with the requirements of the Trademark Law Revision Act of 1988 [Title 1 of Pub. L. 100-667, 102 Stat. 3935 (15 U. S. C. 1051)], which takes effect on November 16, 1989. The Trademark Law Revision Act amends 15 U. S. C. 1058(a) by adding the requirement that a registrant submit an affidavit "setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration on or in connection with which the mark is in use in commerce and attaching to the affidavit a specimen or facsimile showing current use of the mark...." For Section 8 affidavits or declarations filed on or after November 16, 1989, the Patent and Trademark Office will require registrants to specify the goods and services to which the Section 8 affidavit or declaration pertains.