Fees, Deposit Accounts, Credit Cards, Refunds, etc. |
[…] Response to Comments: As discussed previously, the Office published a
notice proposing to adjust the patent fees charged under 35 U.S.C. 41(a),
(b), and (d)(1) for fiscal year 2009 to reflect fluctuations in the CPI.
See Revision of Patent Fees for Fiscal Year 2009, 73 FR 31655 et seq.,
1331-4 Off. Gaz. Pat. Office 97 et seq. The Office received one comment
(from an individual) in response to this notice. The comment stated that
small entity fees should not be increased, but rather should be reduced.
The small entity reduction amounts are provided by 35 U.S.C. 41(h)(1)
("fees charged under [35 U.S.C. 41](a), (b) and (d)(1) shall be reduced by
50 percent with respect to their application to any small business concern
as defined under section 3 of the Small Business Act, and to any
independent inventor or nonprofit organization as defined in regulations
issued by the Director") and 41(h)(3) ("[t]he fee charged under [35 U.S.C.
41](a)(l)(A) shall be reduced by 75 percent with respect to its application
to any entity to which [35 U.S.C. 41(h)(1)] applies, if the application is
filed by electronic means as prescribed by the Director"). The Office has