Top of Notices Top of Notices   (107)  December 27, 2016 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1433 CNOG  325
[…] See
35 U.S.C. 362(a), 37 CFR 1.413(a), and MPEP § 1840. The primary functions
of an ISA are to establish: (1) International search reports, and (2)
written opinions of the ISA. See MPEP § 1840.

   The transmittal and search fees for a PCT international application
are provided for in 35 U.S.C. 376. See 35 U.S.C. 376 (the Office "may
also charge" a "transmittal fee," "search fee," "supplemental
search fee," and "any additional fees" (35 U.S.C. 376(a)), and the
"amounts of [these] fees * * * shall be prescribed by the Director"
(35 U.S.C. 376(b)). In addition, 35 U.S.C. 41(d) provides that fee
amounts set by the Office "recover the estimated average cost to the
Office of such processing, services, or materials." See 35 U.S.C.
41(d). The current PCT transmittal, search, and supplemental search
fees are set at amounts that do not recover the estimated average cost
Top of Notices Top of Notices   (107)  December 27, 2016 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1433 CNOG  326