Top of Notices Top of Notices   (293)  December 27, 2022 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1505 CNOG  1724
[…] USPTO fails to take certain actions during the examination and issue
process within specified time frames (35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(A)); (2) if the
USPTO fails to issue a patent within three years of the actual filing date
of the application (35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(B)); and (3) for delays due to
interference or derivation proceedings, secrecy orders, or successful
appellate review (35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(C)). See 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1). The
AIPA, however, sets forth a number of conditions and limitations on any
patent term adjustment accrued under 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1). Specifically,
35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C) provides, in part, that "[t]he period of adjustment
of the term of a patent under [35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)] shall be reduced by a
period equal to the period of time during which the applicant failed to
engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the
application" and that "[t]he Director shall prescribe regulations
establishing the circumstances that constitute a failure of an applicant to
engage in reasonable efforts to conclude processing or examination of an
application." 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C)(i) and (iii). The USPTO implemented
the patent term adjustment provisions of the AIPA in a final rule published
in September of 2000. See Changes to Implement Patent Term Adjustment Under
Twenty-Year Patent Term, 65 FR 56365 (Sept. 18, 2000) (final rule).