uspto.gov
[…] IV.COVER SHEET OF ELECTRONIC PATENT GRANT

The electronic patent grant cover sheet is nearly identical in appearance to the cover sheets previously used for paper patents, except that the seal and Director’s signature are in digital form. Importantly, the digital seal and electronic signature of the Director on the electronic patent grant cover sheet are in conformance with 35 U.S.C. 153, which requires that patents be issued "under the seal of the Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be signed by the Director or have [her or] his signature placed thereon and shall be recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office." The new seal is an official USPTO seal in digital form that serves to authenticate the patent, in conformance with 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(1). An encrypted digital signature that may be used to validate the electronic patent document as the issued patent is embedded within the seal.

1309.01 [Reserved]