uspto.gov
[…] uspto.gov
Skip over navigation

2157 Improper Naming of Inventors [R-01.2024]

Although the AIA eliminated pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(f), the patent laws still require the naming of the inventor of the claimed subject matter. See 35 U.S.C. 115(a) (“[a]n application for patent that is filed under [35 U.S.C.] 111(a) or commences the national stage under [35 U.S.C.] 371 shall include, or be amended to include, the name of the inventor for any invention claimed in the application”). The Office generally presumes that the named inventor in the application is the actual inventor to be named on the patent.