uspto.gov
[…] • (c) A petition under this section will not be granted in an abandoned international design application absent a grantable petition under § 1.1051.
  • (d) An international design application converted under this section is subject to the regulations applicable to a design application filed under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16.

Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 384(a), “any international design application designating the United States that otherwise meets the requirements of chapter 16 may be treated as a design application under chapter 16.” 37 CFR 1.1052 sets forth a procedure for converting an international design application designating the United States to a design application under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16. The requirements for a filing date for a design application under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16 are set forth in 37 CFR 1.53(b). 37 CFR